espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home





Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Monday, December 17, 2001
Olympics History -- Men's biathlon



10K

Olympics Medal Athlete Country Score
Nagano 1998

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Ole Einar Bjorndalen
Frode Andresen
Vile Rakkonen
Norway
Norway
Finland
27:16.2
28:17.8
28:21.7
Lillehammer 1994 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sergei Tchepikov
Ricco Gross
Sergei Tarasov
Russia
Germany Russia
28:07.0
28:13.0
28:27.4
Albertville 1992

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Mark Kirchner
Ricco Gross
Harri Eloranta
Germany
Germany
Finland
26:02.3
26:18.0
26:26.6
Calgary 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Frank-Peter Roetsth
Valeri Medvedtsev
Sergei Tchepikov
E. Germany
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
25:08.1
25:23.7
25:29.4
Sarajevo 1984

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Eirik Kvalfoss
Peter Angerer
Matthias Jacob
Norway
W. Germany
E. Germany
30:53.8
31:02.4
31:10.5
Lake Placid 1980 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Frank Ullrich
Vladimir Alikin
Anatoli Alyabiev
E. Germany
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
32:10.69
32:53.10
33:09.16


20K

Olympics Medal Athlete Country Score
Nagano 1998

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Halvard Hanevold
Pier Alberto Carrara
Aleksei Aidarov
Norway
Italy
Belarus
55:16.4
56:21.9
55:46.5
Lillehammer 1994 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sergei Tarasov
Frank Luck
Sven Fischer
Russia
Germany
Germany
57:25.3
57:28.7
57:41.9
Albertville 1992

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Evgueni Redkine
Mark Kirchner
Mikael Lofgren
Unified Team
Germany
Sweden
57:34.4
57:40.8
57:59.4
Calgary 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Valeri Medvedtsev
Johann Passler
E. Germany
Soviet Union
Italy
56:33.3
56:54.6
57:10.1
Sarajevo 1984

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Peter Angerer
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Erik Kvalfoss
W. Germany
E. Germany
Norway
1:11:52.7
1:13:21.4
1:14:02.4
Lake Placid 1980 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Anatoli Alyabiev
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rosch
Soviet Union
E. Germany
E. Germany
1:08:16.31
1:08:27.79
1:11:11.73
Innsbruck 1976

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Nikolai Kruglov
Heikki Ikola
Aleksandr Elizarov
Soviet Union
Finland
Soviet Union
1:14:12.26
1:15:54.10
1:16:05.57
Sapporo 1972 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Magnar Solberg
Hans-Jorg Knauthe
Lars-Goran Arwidson
Norway
E. Germany
Sweden
1:15:55.50
1:16:07.6
01:16:27.03
Grenoble 1968

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Magnar Solberg
Aleksandr Tikhonov
Vladimir Gundartsev
Norway
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1:13:45.9
1:14:40.4
1:18:27.4
Innsbruck 1964 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Vladimir Melanin
Aleksandr Privalov
Olav Jordet
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Norway
1:20:26.8
1:23:42.5
1:24:38.8
Squaw Valley 1960

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Klas Lestander
Antti Tyrvainen
Aleksandr Privalov
Sweden
Finland
Soviet Union
1:33:21.6
1:33:57.7
1:34:54.2


4x7.5K relay

Olympics Medal Country Athlete Score
Nagano 1998

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Germany

Norway

Russia
Ricco Gross, Peter Sendel, Sven Fischer, Frank Luck
Egil Gjelland, Halvard Hanevold,
Dag Bjorndalen, Ole Einar Bjorndalen
Pavel Muslimov, Vladimir Drachev, Sergei Tarasov, Viktor Maigurov
1:21:36.2

1:21:56.3

1:22:19.3
Lillehammer 1994 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Germany

Russia

France
Ricco Gross, Frank Luck, Mark Kirchner, Sven Fischer
Volerij Kirienka, Vladimir Dratsjev, Sergei Tarasov, Sergei Tchepikov
Thierry Dusserre, Patrice Bailly-Salins, Lionel Laurent, Herve Flandin
1:30:22.1

1:01:5.0

2:09:2.0
Albertville 1992

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Germany

Unified Team
Sweden
Ricco Gross, Jens Steinigen, Mark Kirchner, Friderich Fischer
Valeri Medvedzev, Alexandre Popov, Valeri Kirienko, Sergei Tchepikov
Johansson, Andersson, Wiksten,
Mikael Lofgren
1:24:43.5

1:25:06

1:25:38.2
Calgary 1988 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Soviet Union
W Germany

Italy
Dmitri Vassiliev, Sergei Tchepikov, Alexandre Popov, Valeri Medvedtsev
Ernst Reiter, Stefan Hoeck, Peter Angerer, Friderich Fischer
Werner Kiem, Gonlieb Taschler,
Johann Passler, Andreas Zingerle
1:22:30.0

1:23:37.4

1:23:51.5
Sarajevo 1984

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Soviet Union
Norway

W Germany
Dmitri Vassiliev, Yuri Kachkarov, Alguimantas Shalna, Serguey Bouliguin
Odd Lirhus, Eirik Kvalfoss, Rolf Storsveen, Kjell Soebak
Ernst Reiter, Walter Pichler, Peter Angerer,
Fritz Fischer
1:38:51.7

1:39:03.9

1:39:05.1
Lake Placid 1980 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Soviet Union
E Germany

W Germany
Vladimir Alikin, Alexandre Tikhonov, Vladimir Barnashov, Anatoli Alyabiev
Mathias Jung, Klaus Siebert, Frank Ullrich, Eberhard Roesch
Franz Bernreiter, Hans Estner, Peter Angerer, Gerd Winkler
1:34:03.27

1:34:56.99

1:37:30.26
Innsbruck 1976

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Soviet Union
Finland

E Germany
Ivan Biakov, Aleksandr Elizarov, Nikolai Kruglov, Aleksandr Tikhonov
Hendrik Flojt, Esko Saira, Juhani Suutarinen, Heikki Ikola
Karl-Heinz Menz, Frank Ullrich, Manfred Beer, Manfred Geyer
1:57:55.64

2:01:45.58

2:04:08.61
Sapporo 1972 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Soviet Union
Finland

E Germany
Aleksandr Tikhonov, Rinnat Safine, Ivan Biakov, Viktor Mamatov
Esko Saira, Juhani Suutarinen, Heikki Ikola, Mauri Roppanen
Hans-Jorg Knauthe, Joachim Meischner, Dieter Speer, Horst Koschko
1:51:44.92

1:54:37.25

1:54:57.67
Grenoble 1968

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Soviet Union
Norway

Sweden
Aleksandr Tikhonov, Nikolai Pusanov, Viktor Mamotov, Vladimir Gundartsev
Ola Waerhaug, Olav Jordet, Magnar Solberg,
Jon Istad
Lars-Goran Arwidson, Tore Eriksson, Olle Petrusson, Holmfrid Olsson
2:13:02.4

2:14:50.2

2:17:26.3