espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home





Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Saturday, December 22, 2001
Olympics History -- Men's 15K cross country



Olympics Medal Athlete Country Score
Nagano 1998 Not held
Lillehammer 1994 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bjorn Daehlie
Vladimir Smirnov
Silvio Fauner
Norway
Kazakhstan
Italy
1:00:08.8
1:00:38.0
1:01:48.6
Albertville 1992

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Bjorn Daehlie
Vegard Ulvang
Giorgio Vanazetta
Norway
Norway
Italy
1:05:37.9
1:06:31.3
1:06:32.2

Calgary 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Mikhail Deviatyarov
Pal Mikkelsplass
Vladimir Smirnov
Soviet Union
Norway
Soviet Union
41:18.9
41:33.4
41:48.5
Sarajevo 1984

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Gunde Anders Swan
Aki Karvonen
Harri Kirvesniemi
Sweden
Finland
Finland
41:25.6
41:34.9
41:45.6
Lake Placid 1980 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Thomas Wassberg
Juha Mieto
Ove Aunli
Sweden
Finland
Norway
41:57.63
41:57.64
42:28.62
Innsbruck 1976

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Nikolai Bazhukov
Yevgeny Beliaev
Arto Koivisto
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Finland
43:58.47
44:01.10
44:19.25
Sapporo 1972 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sven-Ake Lundback
Fedor Simashov
Ivar Formo
Sweden
Soviet Union
Norway
45:28.24

46:00.84
46:02.68
Grenoble 1968

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Harald Gronningen
Eero Mantyranta
Gunner Larsson
Norway
Finland
Sweden
47:54.2
47:56.1
48:33.7
Innsbruck 1964 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Eero Mantyranta
Harald Gronningen
Sixten Jernberg
Finland
Norway
Sweden
50:54.1
51:34.8
51:42.2
Squaw Valley 1960

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Haakon Brusveen
Sixten Jernberg
Veikko Hakulinen
Norway
Sweden
Finland
51:55.5
51:58.6
52:03.0
Cortina D'Ampezzo 1956 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Hallgeir Brendenx
Sixten Jernberg
Pavel Kolchin
Norway
Sweden
Soviet Union
49:39.0
50:14.0
50:17.0
Oslo 1952

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Hallgeir Brenden
Tapio Makela
Paavo Lonkila
Norway
Finland
Finland
1:01:34.0
1:02:09.0
1:02:20.0
St. Moritz 1948 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Martin Lundstrom
Nils Ostensson
Gunnar Eriksson
Sweden
Sweden
Sweden
1:13:50.0
1:14:22.0
1:16:06.0
Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Erik-August Larsson
Oddbjorn Hagen
Pekka Niemi
Sweden
Norway
Finland
1:14:38.0
1:15:33.0
1:16:59.0
Lake Placid 1932 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sven Utterstrom
Axel T. Wikstrom
Veli Saarinen
Sweden
Sweden
Finland
1:23:07.0
1:25:07.0
1:25:24.0
St. Moritz 1928

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Johan Grottumsbraaten
Ole Hegge
Reidar Odegaard
Norway
Norway
Norway
1:37:01.0
1:39:01.0
1:40:11.0
Chamonix 1924 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Thorleif Haug
Johan Grottumsbraaten
Tapani Niku
Norway
Norway
Finland
1:14:31.0
1:15:51.0
1:26:26.0