espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home





Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Saturday, December 22, 2001
Olympics History -- Men's 50K cross country



Men's 50K

Olympics Medal Athlete Country Score
Nagano 1998

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Bjorn Dahlie
Niklas Jonsson
Christian Hoffman
Norway
Sweden
Austria
2:5:08.2
2:05:16.3
2:06:01.8
Lillehammer 1994 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Vladimir Smirnov
Mika Myllyla
Sture Sivertsen
Kazakhstan
Finland
Norway
2:07:20.3
2:08:41.9
2:08:49.0
Albertville 1992

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Bjorn Daehlie
Maurilio De Zolt
Giorgio Vanzetta
Norway
Italy
Italy
2:03:41.5
2:04:39.1
2:06:42.1
Calgary 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Gunde Anders Swan
Maurilio De Zolt
Andy Gruenenfelder
Sweden
Italy
Switzerland
2:04:30.9
2:05:36.4
2:06:01.9
Sarajevo 1984

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Thomas Wassberg
Gunde Anders Swan
Aki Karvonen
Sweden
Sweden
Finland
2:15:55.8
2:16:00.7
2:17:04.7
Lake Placid 1980 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Nikolai Zimiatov
Juha Mieto
Alexandr Zavyalov
Soviet Union
Finland
Soviet Union
2:27:24.60
2:30:20.52
2:30:51.52
Innsbruck 1976

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Ivar Formo
Gert-Dietmar Klause
Ben Soedergren
Norway
E. Germany
Sweden
2:37:30.05
2:38:13.21
2:39:39.21
Sapporo 1972 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Pal Tyldum
Magne Myrmo
Vyacheslav Vedenine
Norway
Norway
Soviet Union
2:43:14.75
2:43:29.45
2:44:00.19
Grenoble 1968

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Ole Ellefsaeter
Vyacheslav Vedenine
Josef Haas
Norway
Soviet Union
Switzerland
2:28:45.8
2:29:02.5
2:29:14.8
Innsbruck 1964 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sixten Jernberg
Assar Ronnlund
Arto Tiainen
Sweden
Sweden
Finland
2:43:52.6
2:44:58.2
2:45:30.4
Squaw Valley 1960

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Kalevi Hamalainen
Veikko Hakulinen
Rolf Ramgard
Finland
Finland
Sweden
2:59:06.3
2:59:26.7
3:02:46.7
Cortina D'Ampezzo 1956 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sixten Jernberg
Veikko Hakulinen
Fedor Terentyev
Sweden
Finland
Soviet Union
2:50:27.0
2:51:45.0
2:53:32.0
Oslo 1952

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Veikko Hakulinen
Eero Kolehmainen
Magnar Estenstad
Finland
Finland
Norway
3:33:33.0
3:38:11.0
3:38:28.0
St. Moritz 1948 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Nils Karlsson
Harald Eriksson
Benjamin Vanninen
Sweden
Sweden
Finland
3:47:48.0
3:52:20.0
3:57:28.0
Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Elis Wiklund
Axel T. Wikstrom
Nils-Joel England
Sweden
Sweden
Sweden
3:30:11.0
3:33:20.0
3:34:10.0
Lake Placid 1932 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Veli Saarinen
Vaino Liikkanen
Arne Rustadstuten
Finland
Finland
Norway
4:28:00.0
4:28:20.0
4:31:53.0
St. Moritz 1928

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Per-Erik Hedlund
Gustaf Jonsson
Volger Andersson
Sweden
Sweden
Sweden
4:52:03.0
5:05:30.0
5:05:46.0
Chamonix 1924 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Thorleif Hang
Thoralf Stromstad
Johan Grottumsbraaten
Norway
Norway
Norway
3:44:32.0
3:46:23.0
3:47:46.0