espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home





Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Saturday, December 22, 2001
Olympics History -- Women's 4x5K cross country relay



Women's 4x5K relay

Olympics Medal Country Athletes Score
Nagano 1998

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Russia

Norway

Italy
Nina Gavrilyuk, Olga Danilova, Yelena Valbe, Larissa Lazutina
Bente Matrinsen, Marit Mikkelsplass, Elin Nilsen, Anita Moen Guidon
Karin Moroder, Gabriella Paruzzi, Manuela Di Centa, Stefania Belmondo
55:13.5

55:38.0

56:53.3
Lillehammer 1994 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Russia

Norway

Italy
Elena Valbe, Larissa Lazutina, Nina Gavriluk, Lyubov Egorova
Trude Dybendahl, Inger Helene Nybraaten, Elin Nilsen, Anita Moen
Bice Vanzette, Manuela Di Centa, Gabriella Paruzzi, Stefania Belmondo
57:12.5

57:42.6

58:42.6
Albertville 1992

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Unified Team

Norway

Italy
Elena Valbe, Raise Smetanina, Larisa Lasutina, Lyubov Egorova
Solveig Pedersen, Inger Helene Nybraten, Trude Dybendal, Elin Nilsen
Vanzetta, Manuela Di Centa, Paruzzi, Stefania Belmondo
59:34.8

59:56.4

60:25.9
Calgary 1988 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Soviet Union

Norway

Finland
Svetlana Nagueikino, Nine Gavriliuk, Tamara Tikhanova, Anfisa Reztsova
Trude Dybendahl, Merit Weld, Anne Jahren, Marianne Dahlmo
Pirkko Maatta, Marja Liisa Kirvesniemi, Marjo Matikainen, Jaana Savolainen
59:51.1

1:01:22.0

1:01:53.8
Sarajevo 1984

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Norway

Czechoslovakia

Finland
Inger Helene Nybraaten, Anne Jahren, Brit Pettersen, Berit Aunli
Dagmar Schvubova, Blanka Paulu, Gabriela Svobodova, Kvetoslava Jeriova
Pirkko Maatta, Eija Hyytiainen, Marja Matikainen, Marja-L. Haemaelainen
1:06:49.70

1:07:34.70

1:07:36.70
Lake Placid 1980 Gold

Silver

Bronze
E. Germany

Soviet Union

Norway
Marlies Rostock, Carol Anding, Veronica Hesse-Schmidt, Barbara Petzold
Nina Badlycheva, Nina Rocheva, Galina Kulakova, Raisa Smetanina
Brit Pettersen, Anette Boe, Marit Myrmael, Berit Aunli
1:02:11.10

1:03:18.30

1:04:13.50
Innsbruck 1976

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Soviet Union

Finland

E. Germany
Nina Baldycheva, Zinaida Amosova, Raisa Smetanina, Galina Kulakova
Liisa Suihkonen, Marjatta Kajosmaa, Hilkka Kuntola, Helena Takalo
Monika Debertshauser, Sigrun Krause, Barbara Petzold, Veronika Schmidt
1:07:49.75

1:08:36.57

1:09:57.95
Sapporo 1972 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Soviet Union

Finland

Norway
Lyubov Mukhatcheva, Alevtina Oljunina, Galina Kulakova
Helena Takalo, Hilkka Kuntola, Marjatta Kajosmaa
Inger Aufles, Aslaug Dahl, Berit Lammedal-Mordre
48:16.15

49:19.37

49:51.49
Grenoble 1968

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Norway

Sweden

Soviet Union
Inger Aufles, Babben Enger-Damon, Berit Mordre
Britt Strandberg, Toini Gustafsson, Barbro Martinsson
Alevtina Kolchina, Rita Aschkina, Galina Kulakova
57:30.0

57:51.0

58:13.6
Innsbruck 1964 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Soviet Union

Sweden

Finland
Alevtina Kolchina, Eudokia Mekshilo, and Claudia Bojarskikh
Barbro Martinsson, Britt Strandberg, Toini Gustafsson
Senja Pusula, Toini Poysti, Mirja Lehtonen
59:20.2

1:01:27.0

1:02:45.1
Squaw Valley 1960

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Sweden

Soviet Union

Finland
Irma Johansson, Britt Strandberg, Sonja Ruthstrom-Edstrom
Radja Eroshina, Maria Gusakova, and Lyubov Baranova-Kosyreva
Siiri Rantanen, Eeva Ruoppa, Toini Poysti
1:04:21.4

1:05:02.6

1:06:27.5
Cortina D'Ampezzo 1956 Gold

Silver

Bronze
Finland

Soviet Union

Sweden
Sirkka Polkunen, Mirja Hietamies, Siiri Rantanen
Lyubov Kosyreva, Alevtina Kolchina, Radya Eroshina
Irma Johansson, Anna-Lisa Eriksson, Sonia Edstrom
1:09:01.0

1:09:28.0

1:09:48.0