<
>

2010 Games: ESPN.com predictions

2/12/2010

The Winter Olympics kick off Friday in British Columbia, and ESPN.com's Howard Bryant, Jim Caple and Bonnie D. Ford are giving their predictions for the top events in Vancouver and Whistler:

(YOU PICK 'EM: Join in on the fun and pick your winners in our Vancouver Pick 'Em game.)

Feb. 13

Men's alpine skiing, downhill

Gold: Carlo Janka, Switzerland
Silver: Didier Cuche, Switzerland
Bronze: Andrew Weibrecht, United States

Men's speedskating, 5,000 meters

Gold: Sven Kramer, The Netherlands

Silver: Bob de Jong, The Netherlands

Bronze: Carl Verheijen, The Netherlands

Women's freestyle moguls
Gold: Jennifer Heil, Canada
Silver: Hannah Kearney, United States
Bronze: Heather McPhie, United States

Feb. 14

Women's skiing, super-combined (race date may change)

Gold: Maria Riesch, Germany
Silver: Anja Paerson, Sweden
Bronze: Emily Brydon, Canada

Men's luge

Gold: Armin Zoggeler, Italy

Silver: Felix Loch, Germany

Bronze: David Moeller, Germany

Men's freestyle moguls
Gold: Dale Begg-Smith, Australia
Silver: Guilbaut Colas, France
Bronze: Bryon Wilson, United States

Feb. 15

Figure skating, pairs
Gold: Xue Shen and Hongbo Zhao, China
Silver: Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany
Bronze: Qing Pang and Jian Tong, China

Men's speedskating, 500 meters
Gold: Kang-Seok Lee, South Korea
Silver: Kyou-Hyuk Lee, South Korea
Bronze: Tucker Fredricks, United States

Feb. 16

Women's luge
Gold: Tatjana Huefner, Germany
Silver: Erin Hamlin, United States

Bronze: Natalie Geisenberger, Germany

Men's skiing, super-combined
Gold: Benjamin Raich, Austria
Silver: Ivica Kostelic, Croatia
Bronze: Bode Miller, United States

Feb. 17

Women's skiing, downhill

Gold: Lindsey Vonn, United States
Silver: Emily Brydon, Canada
Bronze: Maria Riesch, Germany

Men's speedskating, 1,000

Gold: Shani Davis, United States

Silver: Kyou-Hyuk Lee, South Korea

Bronze: Chad Hedrick, United States

Luge doubles
Gold: Christian Oberstolz and Patrick Gruber, Italy

Silver: Patric Leitner and Alexander Resch, Germany
Bronze: Andreas and Wolfgang Linger, Austria

Men's snowboarding, halfpipe
Gold: Shaun White, United States
Silver: Scotty Lago, United States
Bronze: Louie Vito, United States

Feb. 18

Men's figure skating
Gold: Brian Joubert, France
Silver: Evan Lysacek, United States
Bronze: Evgeni Plushenko, Russia

Women's snowboarding, halfpipe
Gold: Gretchen Bleiler, United States
Silver: Kelly Clark, United States
Bronze: Torah Bright, Australia

Feb. 19

Men's skeleton

Gold: Jon Montgomery, Canada
Silver: Martins Dukurs, Latvia
Bronze: Tomass Dukurs, Latvia

Men's skiing, super-G
Gold: Michael Walchhofer, Austria
Silver: Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway
Bronze: Didier Cuche, Switzerland

Feb. 20

Men's speedskating, 1,500
Gold: Shani Davis, United States

Silver: Chad Hedrick, United States

Bronze: Jay Morrison, Canada

Women's skiing, super-G
Gold: Fabienne Suter, Switzerland
Silver: Lindsey Vonn, United States
Bronze: Nadia Styger, Switzerland

Men's speedskating, 1,000
Gold: Apolo Ohno, United States
Silver: Charles Hamelin, Canada
Bronze: Jung-Su Lee, South Korea

Women's speedskating, 1,500

Gold: Yang Zhou, China
Silver: Katherine Reutter, United States
Bronze: Eun-Byul Lee, South Korea

Cross-country skiing, 30K pursuit

Gold: Petter Northug, Norway
Silver: Marcus Hellner, Sweden
Bronze: Kris Freeman, United States

Feb. 21

Men's skiing, giant slalom
Gold: Benjamin Raich, Austria
Silver: Ted Ligety, United States

Bronze: Massimiliano Blardone, Italy

Men's skiing, giant slalom
Gold: Ted Ligety, United States
Silver: Carlo Janka, Switzerland
Bronze: Benjamin Raich, Austria

Men's skicross
Gold: Chris Del Bosco, Canada
Silver: Michael Schmid, Switzerland
Bronze: Andreas Matt, Austria

Feb. 22

Figure skating, ice dancing
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White, United States
Silver: Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Canada
Bronze: Tanith Belbin and Benjamin Agosto, United States

Feb. 23

Women's skicross
Gold: Ophelie David, France
Silver: Ashleigh McIvor, Canada
Bronze: Kelsey Serwa, Canada

Feb. 24

Women's skiing, giant slalom

Gold: Kathrin Hoelzl, Germany
Silver: Kathrin Zettel, Austria
Bronze: Tina Maze, Slovenia

Women's freestyle skiing, aerials
Gold: Li Nina, China
Silver: Lydia Lassila, Australia
Bronze: Zhang Xin, China

Women's bobsled
Gold: Cathleen Martini and Romy Logsch, Germany

Silver: Shauna Rohbock and Michelle Rzepka, United States

Bronze: Kaillie Humpries and Heather Moyse, Canada

Feb. 25

Women's hockey
Gold: Canada
Silver: United States
Bronze: Sweden

Women's figure skating
Gold: Yu-Na Kim, South Korea
Silver: Joannie Rochette, Canada
Bronze: Mao Asada, Japan

Men's freestyle skiing, aerials
Gold: Jeret Peterson, United States
Silver: Anton Kushnir, Belarus
Bronze: Qi Guangpu, China

Feb. 26

Women's curling
Gold: Canada
Silver: Great Britain
Bronze: United States

Men's short-track speedskating, 500

Gold: Charles Hamelin, Canada
Silver: Francois-Louis Tremblay, Canada
Bronze: Si-Bak Sung, South Korea

Women's short-track speedskating, 1000
Gold: Katherine Reutter, United States
Silver: Meng Wang, China
Bronze: Yang Zhou, China

Feb. 27

Men's skiing, slalom
Gold: Reinfried Herbst, Austria
Silver: Marcel Hirscher, Austria
Bronze: Julien Lizeroux, France

Men's bobsled, four-man
Gold: Steven Holcomb, United States

Silver: Andre Lange, Germany
Bronze: Ivo Ruegg, Switzerland

Men's curling
Gold: Canada
Silver: Great Britain
Bronze: United States

Feb. 28

Men's hockey
Gold: Canada

Silver: Russia

Bronze: Czech Republic