<
>

2010 Competitors

8/12/2010

Name

Dale Justin Ryan

Nickname(s)

Ryno

Height

6'3"

Weight

112kilos

Birthday

August 12, 1967

Hometown

Katoomba, NSW

Occupation

Coal Miner

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?

Can't train at present time due to my hip needing replacement.

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?

I started in 1998.

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?

Through my father who competes still now at the age of 69.

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?

Laurence — same father different mother…haha

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline

The three chopping disciplines

Hobbies

Fishing

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?

Great sport to be involved in.

What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series disciplines?

Arnold Schwarzenegger — why so I can have a look at Jamie's twin.

Proudest moment in your life so far

To be a father to my two girls and baby number three on the way.