<
>

2010 Competitors

6/16/2010

Name
David Jewett

Nickname:
Super Dave

Height
6'3"

Weight
208 lbs.

Birthday
May 22, 1969

Hometown
Pittsford, N.Y.

Occupation
Lumberjack competitor, chain saw carver, log furniture builder, owner of kick ass Christmas tree business.

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
Wood splitting, weight training, bike racing, playing soccer

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?
When I attended Finger Lakes Community College

How long have you been involved in lumberjack sports?
17 years

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?
No.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Springboard chop

Hobbies:
Saltwater fishing, surfing, playing soccer, cycling, hockey

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Travel to competitions as much as possible and never be too confident.

What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series disciplines?
Denis Leary

Proudest moment in your life so far:
Getting a kidney from my father and surviving a kidney transplant in 2007.

Anything else you'd like to share?
I travel with the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Collegiate Series to all of the events and commentate for the ESPNU shows. While I'm at the Collegiate Series events, I typically do demos for the woodsmen teams and give the students pointers.