<
>

2010 Competitors

6/21/2010

Name:
Jean-Pierre Mercier

Nickname(s):
J-P.

Height:
5' 9"

Weight:
210 lbs

Birthday:
Sept. 22, 1956

Hometown:
St-Etienne de Lauzon, Prov. Quebec, Canada

Occupation:
Saw maker, saw filer

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
- Chopping wood on a regular basis, running bicycle, cutting wood with my STIHL 660 during the weekend. Anything that help me to stay in shape.

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?
- I started in the lumberjacl sport when I was 16. I started the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series in 1998 I think.

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
- My dad was a lumberjack in his early days. Working with axes and crosscut. So, when the sport started in Canada, in the early 70s, I just followed him.

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?
- In Canada, I have a cousin, (Donald Lambert) who participates in the Canadian STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
- Single buck.

Hobbies:
- Playing guitar, harmonica and singing.

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
- Be patient, work hard and climb the stairs one step at a time

What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series disciplines?
- Any of the NFL football players

Name three songs on your training/working out playlist?
- Forever Young from Bob Dylan, Start me up from The Rolling Stones, Born to run from Bruce Springsteen

Proudest moment in your life so far:
- Winning the two-man crosscut sawing for 7th time World Championship in Hayward, Wis. in 2009 (last year) with my partner Dave Jewett who lost his kidneys three years ago and had a transplant. Everybody were saying we could not win this again.