<
>

2010 Competitors

6/16/2010

Name:
Martin Komárek

Nickname(s):
Komis

Height:

Weight:
91 kg

Birthday:
December 26, 1976

Hometown:
Milesvsko, Czech Republic

Occupation:
OSEK (Open Systems and their Interfaces for the Electronics in Motor Vehicles)

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
Three weeks before competition and five times each week and 60 minutes a day

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?
2001 in camp Germany

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?

I did Chain Saws competitions and other sports for fun. STS is for me the BEST SPORT IN the WORLD.

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?
No bud, in this sport are my friends ads sport Idols and this is a fair sport!

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Springboard chop

Hobbies:
Family, carvings, other sports.

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
I like competing contrary to the better competitors.

What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series disciplines?
Jason Wynyard, David Bolstad, Dion Lane.

Name three songs on your training/working out playlist?

U2- With or without you, Madonna- Holiday, Bon Jovi- Keep the Face

Proudest moment in your life so far:
Birth day my son- last year.

Anything else you'd like to share?
No one sport have so much like STS- power, precision, speed, adrenalin, mentality and is FAIR!!!!!!!