<
>

2010 Competitors

6/16/2010

Name:
Nathan Waterfield

Nickname(s):
Bucket

Height:
5' 10"

Weight:
190 lbs

Birthday:
April 11, 1984

Hometown:
Cherry Valley, NY

Occupation:
Arborist and Stone Mason

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
During the competition season I mainly focus on one discipline per training session. My routine can vary from wandering through the woods with a rigging axe to racing through a block on the practice deck with a competition axe. My work is very much seasonal, so some weeks the only training I get is in my head I the winter months I'm in the gym five days a week lifting weights and working with kettle bells. I also play in a futsal league on Sundays for conditioning along with winter backpacking trips.

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?
I have been competing in professional competition for six years and this will be my fourth year in the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series.

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
I began in college at the SUNY ESF Ranger school.

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?
No.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Springboard Chop

Hobbies:
House Building, Hunting, Backpacking, Woodchopping

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Take every bit of advice you get about competing seriously, not only from the very best in the sport, but even guys you can already beat. The best way to get good at anything is by doing it. Train hard and try and get help from others in the sport. Videotaping is also a great way for yourself and others to see what you are doing right or wrong.

What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discip lines?

Matt Bush

Name three songs on your training/working out playlist?
Injection, Rise Against
Know Your Enemy, Rage Against the Machine
Thunderstruck, AC/DC

Proudest moment in your life so far:

Unsure

Anything else you'd like to share?
Our sport needs more competitors and people who enjoy working events. If anyone is interested don't be afraid to ask. If you are a collegiate competitor and enjoy timbersports it doesn't have to end at college. Most competitions cater to athletes of any ability. There are lumberjack associations in every region of the US and they welcome new competitors at any time.