<
>

2010 Competitors

8/12/2010

Name:
Stirling Hart

Nickname(s):
The ginger ninja

Height:
5'11"

Weight:
170 lbs

Birthday:
June 2, 1989

Hometown:
Maple Ridge, British Columbia

Occupation:
Professional Lumberjack

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other competitions?
Gym 4x a week
Hill sprints 5x a week
Exhibition lumberjack shows

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?
Started climbing at the age of four
First competition at age eight
STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series in 2008 and 2009

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
My father was a former competitor and got me involved