<
>

2010 Competitors

6/16/2010

Name:
Mel Lentz

Nickname(s):
The King

Height:
6' 4"

Weight:
240 lbs

Birthday:
May 30, 1959

Hometown:
Diana, W. Va.

Occupation:
Logger

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
Weight train and practice the event

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?
Eleven years old and when the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series began

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
Third-generation athlete

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?

Nope

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
All

Hobbies:
Hunting

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Learn the right way

What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series disciplines?

Hulk Hogan

Proudest moment in your life so far:
My kids