Commentary

Upcoming fight schedule

Originally Published: July 30, 2014
By Dan Rafael | ESPN.com


AUGUST

Aug. 1

At Shelton, Wash. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Gabriel Campillo, 12 rounds, IBF light heavyweight eliminator; Andre Dirrell vs. Vladine Biosse, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Juan Funez vs. Marcello Gallarado, rematch, 4 rounds, featherweights; Phillip Jackson-Benson vs. Thomas Hanshaw, 6 or 8 rounds, super middleweights; Jordan Shimmell vs. Epifanio Mendoza, 6 or 8 rounds, cruiserweights; Wale Omotoso vs. Eduardo Flores, 8 rounds, welterweights; Wilky Campfort vs. Milton Nunez, 8 or 10 rounds, middleweights; Luis Cruz vs. Joaquin Chavez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Leduan Barthelemy vs. Guadalupe Hudgens, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Immanuwel Aleem vs. Juan Carlos Sanchez, 6 rounds, super middleweights; David Grayton vs. Eddie Cordova, 6 rounds, welterweights; Gervonta Davis vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, junior lightweights

At Tampa, Fla. (Telemundo): Daniel Lozano vs. Antonio Tostado, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights; Andrey Klimov vs. Guillermo Avila, 10 rounds, featherweights; Noemi Bosques vs. Yolaine Lin De Lauf, 8 rounds, female flyweights; Ali Tareh vs. Oscar Gonzalez, 6 rounds, welterweights; Aaron Jaco vs. Angel Martinez, 6 rounds, middleweights; Nick Ianuzzi vs. Mike Bisset, 6 rounds, heavyweights; Toribio Ramirez vs. Cesar Cisneros, 4 rounds, featherweights; Ricky Tomlinson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Omar Albani vs. Quincy Brown, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Wolverhampton, England: Leonard Bundu vs. Frankie Gavin, 12 rounds, for Bundu's European welterweight title; Lucas Browne vs. Andriy Rudenko, 10 rounds, heavyweight titles; Tommy Langford vs. Nick Jenman, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Andrew Robinson vs. Dean Blackwell, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Ricky Summers vs. Curtis Gargano, 6 rounds, light heavyweights; Joe Costello vs. Lee Connelly, 4 rounds, lightweights; Jay Harris vs. TBA, 4 rounds, flyweights; Craig Willshee vs. Kieron Gray, 4 rounds, super middleweights

Aug. 2

At Las Vegas (HBO): Brandon Rios vs. Diego Chaves, 10 rounds, welterweights; Jessie Vargas vs. Anton Novikov, 12 rounds, for Vargas' WBA "regular" junior welterweight title; Jose Ramirez vs. Alfred Romero, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Jessie Magdaleno vs. Carlos Rodriguez, 8 rounds, junior featherweights; Erick DeLeon vs. Pedro Toledo, 6 rounds, lightweights; Orlando Vazquez vs. Saul Rodriguez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Jose Zepeda vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Shane Mosley Jr. vs. Jerome Jones, 4 rounds, middleweights; Herb Begay vs. Cody Crowley, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO): Sergey Kovalev vs. Blake Caparello, 12 rounds, for Kovalev's WBO light heavyweight title; Dmitry Mikhaylenko vs. Sechew Powell, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Isaac Chilemba vs. Cory Cummings, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Adam Kownacki vs. Charles Ellis, 6 rounds, heavyweights; DeCarlo Perez vs. Marcus Willis, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Joey Dawejko vs. David Williams, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Hakim Bryant vs. Anthony Watson, 4 rounds, middleweights

At Chetumal, Mexico (Fox Deportes): Sergio Thompson vs. Adones Aguelo, 12 rounds, WBC junior lightweight eliminator; Silverio Ortiz vs. Fernando Castaneda, 10 rounds, welterweights; Yunier Fleitas vs. Jesus Ortegon, 6 rounds, middleweights; Emmannuel Medina vs. Luis Salamanca, 4 rounds, welterweights; Luis May vs. Daniel Noriega, 10 rounds, bantamweights; Ivan Alvarez vs. Pablo Polanco, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Luis Sanchez vs. Jesus Bibiano, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Guillermo Rodroguez vs. Francisco Horta, 6 rounds, bantamweights; Johnny Martinez vs. Hiriam Gallardo, 4 rounds, bantamweights

At Catano, Puerto Rico: Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. Alexis Santiago, 10 rounds, bantamweights

Aug. 7

At Corpus Christi, Texas (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Jerry Belmontes vs. Abner Cotto, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; KeAndre Gibson vs. Jose Hernandez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Oscar Cantu vs. Joseph Rios, 6 rounds, bantamweights; Robert Vela vs. Jesse Anguiano, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Jairo Castaneda vs. Steve Trumble, 4 rounds, welterweights; Marty Gutierrez vs. Jesus Garza, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Ernest Reyna vs. Dominique Smith, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Julian Gilden vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Steve Belmontes vs. James Burns, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Ryan Karl vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights; Jeremy Longoria vs. Albert Navarro, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Justin De Loach vs. Thomas Allen, 4 rounds, middleweights; Cesar Martinez vs. Roy Garcia, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Enrique Alvarez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

Aug. 8

At Fallon, Nev. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Willie Nelson vs. Luis Grajeda, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Norbert Nemesapati vs. Jason Escalera, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Zhang Zhilei vs. Matt McKinney, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Joel Diaz Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Oscar Vasquez vs. Eduardo Valenzuela, 6 rounds, flyweights; Eduardo Alicea vs. Kirk Huff, 6 rounds, middleweights

At Mexico City (Telemundo): Edgar Ortega vs. Daniel Rosario, 10 rounds, welterweights; Luis Cotto Vidale vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Pittsburgh (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Sammy Vasquez vs. James Stevenson, 10 rounds, welterweights; Monty Meza Clay vs. Rene Gonzalez, 8 rounds, lightweights; Ievegen Khytrov vs. Willie Fortune, 6 rounds, middleweights

Aug. 9

At Brooklyn, N.Y. (Showtime): Danny Garcia vs. Rod Salka, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Lamont Peterson vs. Edgar Santana, 12 rounds, for Peterson's IBF junior welterweight title; Daniel Jacobs vs. Jarrod Fletcher, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA "regular" middleweight title; Sadam Ali vs. Jeremy Bryan, 10 rounds, welterweights; Anthony Peterson vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights; Zachary Ochoa vs. Juan Carlos Castillo, 4 or 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Marcus Browne vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Prichard Colon vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Demetrius Ballard vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights

At Bethlehem, Pa. (NBC Sports Net): Vyacheslav "Czar" Glazkov vs. Derric Rossy, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Robert Berridge vs. Vasily Lepikhin, 12 rounds, light heavyweights; Joseph Parker vs. Keith Thompson, 6 rounds, heavyweights; Arturo Trujillo vs. Greg Jackson, 6 rounds, welterweights; Ismael Serrano vs. Jonathan Williams, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Frankie Garriga vs. Luis Acevedo, 4 rounds, featherweights; Tyrell Wright vs. Randy Easton, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Khabib Whitmore vs. Lamont Capers, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

At Glendale, Calif. (UniMas): Jose Felix vs. Alejandro Rodriguez, 8 rounds, lightweights; Ivan Najera vs. Stan Martyniouk, 8 rounds, lightweights; Esquivia Falcao vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights; Zachary Wohlman vs. Paul Velarde, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Leon Vaughn vs. Saul Benitez, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. Benjamin Whitaker, 6 rounds, welterweights; Edgar Valerio vs. Adrian Rodriguez, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Luis Sedano vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights; Vic Pasillas vs. Sergio Najera, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

At TBA, Mexico (Fox Deportes): "Golden Boy Live"

At Ica, Peru: Nehomar Cermeno vs. Carlos Zambrano, 12 rounds, for Cermeno's WBA interim junior featherweight title

At Monterrey, Mexico: Francisco Rodriguez vs. Katsunari Takayama, 12 rounds, WBO/IBF strawweight unification

At Sevastopol, Ukraine: Dmitry Chudinov vs. Mehdi Bouadla, 12 rounds, for Chudinov's WBA interim middleweight title

At Kempton Park, South Africa: Ryno Liebenberg vs. Denis Grachev, 12 rounds, light heavyweights; Thabo Sonhica vs. Roli Gasca, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

At Malvisbay, Namibia: Harry Simon vs. Geard Ajetovic, rematch, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

Aug. 15

At Santa Ynez, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Rustam Nugaev vs. Denis Shafikov, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator; Jose Pedraza vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Aug. 16

At Carson, Calif. (Showtime): Shawn Porter vs. Kell Brook, 12 rounds, for Porter's IBF welterweight title; Omar Figueroa vs. Daniel Estrada, 12 rounds, for Figueroa's WBC lightweight title; Sakio Bika vs. Anthony Dirrell, rematch, 12 rounds, for Bika's WBC super middleweight title; Luke Campbell vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Callum Smith vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, super middleweights

At Caguas, Puerto Rico (UniMas): Felix Verdejo vs. Oscar Bravo, 8 rounds, lightweights; Jose Lopez vs. Roberto Castaneda, 8 rounds, junior featherweights; Freddy Cruz vs. Jose Roman, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Alberto Machado vs. Eliezer Agosto, 6 rounds, featherweights; Christopher Cruz vs. Reggie Santiago, 6 rounds, junior featherweights; Rashidi Ellis vs. Guillermo Ibarra, 6 rounds, welterweights; Yomar Alamo vs. Juan G. Cruz, 4 rounds, lightweights; Jose Martinez vs. Luis Ortiz, 6 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Erfurt, GermanyYoan Pablo Hernandez vs. Firat Arslan, 12 rounds, for Hernandez's IBF cruiserweight title; Issac Real vs. Jack Culcay, 12 rounds, for Real's European junior middleweight title; Stefan Haertel vs. Oleg Fedotovs, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Noel Gevor vs. Ismael Abdoul, 8 rounds, cruiserweights; Abel Gevor vs. Attila Palko, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

Aug. 21

At TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): "Golden Boy Live"

Aug. 22

At Temecula, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): "Friday Night Fights" season finale, Austin Trout vs. Daniel Dawson, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

Aug. 23

At Tijuana, Mexico: Javier Mendoza vs. Ramon Garcia Hirales, 12 rounds, for vacant IBF junior flyweight title

At Chicago: Donovan George vs. Dyah Davis, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Atlantic City, N.J.: Mike Jones vs. Jaime Herrera, 10 rounds, welterweights; Thomas LaManna vs. Jamaal Davis, 8 rounds, middleweights; Marvin Johnson vs. Omar Curry, 4 rounds, lightweights; Marquise Pierce vs. Anthony Caramanno, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Carlos Rosario vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Ismael Garcia vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Nick Valliere vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

At Panama City, Panama: Luis Concepcion vs. Duvan Hernandez, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights; Leroy Estrada vs. Carlos Ortega, 12 rounds, strawweights

Aug. 26

At Shanghai, China: Randy Petalcorin vs. Wisanu Kokietgym, 12 rouds, for vacant WBA interim junior flyweight title; Ik Yang vs. Sukkasem Kietyongyuth, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Phompetch Twin Gym vs. Wang Zhimin, 6 rounds, lightweights; Zhou Yun Fei vs. Marcos Amado, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Ma Yi Ming vs. Morakote Patanakan Gym, 6 rounds, flyweights; Qu Peng vs. Joe D'Angelo, 4 rounds, light heavyweights; Xu Que vs. Liu Yongcai, 4 rounds, featherweights

Aug. 29

At Ischia, Italy: Samuele Esposito vs. Christophe Sebire, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Aug. 30

At Halle/Westphalia, Germany: Marco Huck vs. Mirko Larghetti, 12 rounds, for Huck's WBO cruiserweight title

At Hermosillo, Mexico: Orlando Salido vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

At Dublin, Ireland: Matthew Macklin vs. Jorge Sebastien Heiland, 12 rounds, WBC middleweight eliminator; Anthony Joshua vs. Yaroslav Zavorotnyi, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Kal Yafai vs. Luke Wilton, 12 rounds, for Yafai's Commonwealth junior bantamweight title; Gary "Spike" O'Sullivan vs. Anthony Fitzgerald, 10 rounds, middleweights

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 5

At Tokyo: Akira Yaegashi vs. Roman Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Yaegashi's WBC flyweight title; Naoya Inoue vs. Samartlek Kokietgym, 12 rounds, for Inoue's WBC junior flyweight title; Ryota Murata vs. Adrian Luna, 10 rounds, middleweights

Sept. 6

At Cincinnati (Showtime): Adrien Broner vs. Emanuel Taylor, 12 rounds, junior welterweights; Lucas Matthysse vs. Roberto Ortiz, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Laredo, Texas (UniMas): Juan Diaz vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Hamburg, Germany: Wladimir Klitschko vs. Kubrat Pulev, 12 rounds, for Klitschko's lineal/IBF/WBO/WBA heavyweight title

At Belfast, Northern Ireland: Kiko Martinez vs. Carl Frampton, rematch, 12 rounds, for Martinez's IBF junior featherweight title

Sept. 13

At TBA (Showtime PPV): Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Marcos Maidana, rematch, 12 rounds, for Mayweather's WBC/WBA welterweight title

At Manchester, England: Scott Quigg vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Quigg's WBA "regular" junior featherweight title; Anthony Crolla vs. TBA, 12 rounds, lightweights

Sept. 14

At Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand: Amnat Ruenroeng vs. McWilliams Arroyo, 12 rounds, for Ruenroeng's IBF flyweight title

Sept. 20

At Mashantucket, Conn. (NBC): "Fight Night"

At London: George Groves vs. Christopher Rebrasse, 12 rounds, WBC super middleweight eliminator/for Rebrasse's European title

At New York: Frank Galarza vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Sheffield, England: Kid Galahad vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Galahad's European junior featherweight title

Sept. 26

At Mesquite, Texas (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Anselmo Moreno vs. Juan Carlos Payano, 12 rounds, for Moreno's WBA "super" bantamweight title

Sept. 27

At Kiel, Germany: Arthur Abraham vs. Paul Smith, 12 rounds, for Abraham's WBO super middleweight title

At TBA, England: MaxiNutrition Knockout tournament final: Bob Ajisafe-Leon Senior winner vs. Travis Dickinson-Matty Clarkson, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

OCTOBER

Oct. 1

At Santa Monica, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Curtis Stevens vs. Hassan N'Dam, 12 rounds, IBF middleweight eliminator

Oct. 4

At Leeds, England: Josh Warrington vs. TBA, 12 rounds, featherweights; Jamie McDonnell vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for McDonnell's WBA "regular" bantamweight title

Oct. 10

At Calais, France: Roman Jacob vs. Devis Boschiero, rematch, 12 rounds, for Jacob's European junior lightweight title

Oct. 11

At Cancun, Mexico: Carlos Molina vs. Cornelius "K9" Bundrage, 12 rounds, for Molina's IBF junior middleweight title

At London: James DeGale vs. TBA, 12 rounds, super middleweights; Lee Selby vs. Joel Brunker, 12 rounds. IBF featherweight eliminator; Kevin Mitchell vs. TBA, 12 rounds, lightweights; Anthony Joshua vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Oct. 25

At Fresno, Calif. (UniMas): Jose Ramirez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

At Hull, England: Luke Campbell vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights; Tommy Coyle vs. TBA, 12 rounds, lightweights

NOVEMBER

Nov. 22

At Macau (HBO PPV): Manny Pacquiao vs. Chris Algieri, 12 rounds, for Pacquiao's WBO welterweight title