Commentary

Upcoming fight schedule

Originally Published: September 16, 2014
By Dan Rafael | ESPN.com


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 16

At Philadelphia: Derrick Webster vs. Taneal Goyco, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Avery Sparrow vs. Pedro Andres, 4 rounds, featherweights; Dante Wright vs. Lionel Charles, 4 rounds, junior middleweights; Jerome Conquest vs. William Harris, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Tokyo: Kazuto Ioka vs. Pablo Carrillo, 10 rounds, flyweights; Ryo Miyazaki vs. Ichal Tobida, 8 rounds, junior flyweights; Malcolm Tunacao vs. Ryuta Otsuka, 8 rounds, bantamweights

Sept. 18

At Manchester, N.H.: Chris Gilbert vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Russell Lamour vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights; Mark DeLuca vs. Zain Shah, 6 rounds, middleweights; Brandon Berry vs. Fred Mandrachia, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At New York: Amanda Serrano vs. Jackie Trivilino, 8 rounds, female featherweights; Junior Wright vs. Kamarah Pasley, 6 rounds, cruiserweights; Gary Beriguette vs. Rapahel Luna, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Dimash Niyazov vs. Jamell Tyson, 6 rounds, lightweights; Akil Auguste vs. Dequan Burgos, 4 rounds, middleweights; Peter Dobson vs. Mack Babb, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Peter Reyes vs. Maurice Amaro, 4 rounds, middleweights

Sept. 19

At Villa Maria, Argentina: Omar Narvaez vs. Felipe Orucuta, 12 rounds, for Narvarez's WBO junior bantamweight title

At Huntington, N.Y.: Cletus Seldin vs. Ramesis Gil, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Alan Gotay vs. Hector Marengo, 8 rounds, lightweights; Anthony Karperis vs. Jose Valderamma, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Issouf Kinda vs. Zack Ramsey, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Constantin Bejenaru vs. Tyabb Beale, 6 rounds, heavyweights; John Hernandez vs. Dwayne Holman, 6 rounds, lightweights

At Chester, Pa.: Joey Dawejko vs. Yohan Banks, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Tevin Farmer vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Anthony Burgin vs. Ramon Ellis, 6 rounds, lightweights; Fred Jenkins Jr. vs. Emmanuel Sanchez, 6 rounds, super middleweights; David Gonzales vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Nathaniel Rivas vs. Luquan Lewis, 4 rounds, welterweights; Johnson Jajoute vs. Adrian Wilson, 4 rounds, junior middleweights; Jesus Barbosa vs. Anthony Abbruzzese, 4 rounds, welterweight

Sept. 20

At Mashantucket, Conn. (NBC): Thabiso Mchunu vs. Garrett Wilson, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Karl Dargan vs. Angino Perez, 10 rounds, lightweights; Sullivan Barrera vs. Eric Watkins, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; Joseph Perez vs. Augstin Mauras, 6 rounds, lightweights; Hakim Bryant vs. Andy Gonzalez, 4 rounds, junior middleweights; Charles Foster vs. Robert Jackson, 4 rounds, super middleweights; Anthony Everett vs. David Wilson, 4 rounds, middleweights; Piotr Apostol vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Phoenix (UniMas): Konstantin Ponomarev vs. Cosme Rivera, 10 rounds, welterweights; Victor Castro vs. Pablo Becerra, 6 rounds, junior featherweights; Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. Eduardo Flores, 6 rounds, welterweights; Trevor McCumby vs. Martin Verdin, 6 rounds, light heavyweights; Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Lamont Williams, 6 rounds, light heavyweights; Francisco De Vaca vs. Victor Serrano, 6 rounds, junior featherweights; Shane Mosley Jr. vs. Marchchristopher Adkins, 4 rounds, junior middleweights; Daniel Garcia vs. Samuel Garcia, 4 rounds, welterweights; Carlos Castro vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights; Edgar Brito vs. Luis Montano, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

At Ciudad Obregon, Mexico (beIn Sports Espanol): Orlando Salido vs. Terdsak Kokietgym, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO interim junior lightweight titleJavier Mendoza vs. Ramon Garcia Hirales, 12 rounds, for vacant IBF junior flyweight title; Jose Cayetano vs. Gabriel Pina, 8 rounds, junior featherweights; Angel Rodriguez vs. Edgar Ramirez, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Elvis Torres vs. Jose Pech, 6 rounds, junior featherweights; Maximino Flores vs. Francisco Landeros, 6 rounds, flyweiights; Cristian Gonzalez vs. Santos Rosales, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Pedro Duran vs. Daniel Ahumada, 4 rounds, featherweights

At Helsinki, Finland: Richar Abril vs. Edis Tatli, 12 rounds, for Abril's WBA lightweight title

At Guamuchil, Mexico: Carlos Cuadras vs. Jose Salgado, 12 rounds, for Cuadras' WBC junior bantamweight title

At London: George Groves vs. Christopher Rebrasse, 12 rounds, WBC super middleweight eliminator/for Rebrasse's European title; Luke Campbell vs. Krzysztof Szot, 8 rounds, lightweights; Kal Yafai vs. Herald Molina, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Washington, DC: Jeff Lacy vs. Rayco Saunders, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Hector Camacho Jr. vs. Ryan Davis, 10 rounds, middleweights; Henry 'Sugar Poo' Buchanan vs. Alexander Johnson, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; DeMarcus "Chop Chop" Corley vs. Daniel Attah, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Kevin Rivers vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights; Demond Nicholson vs. TBA, middleweights; Antonio Magruder vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Sheffield, England: Kid Galahad vs. Adeilson Dos Santos, 10 rounds, junior featherweights; Adam Etches vs. Samir Santos Barbosa, 10 rounds, super middleweights

At London: Bradley Skeete vs. Leandro Mendes Pinto, 12 rounds, welterweights; Frank Buglioni vs. Alexey Ribchev, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Romeo Romaeo vs. Antonio Horvatic, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Tom Baker vs. Nathan King, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Brett Beadon vs. Terry Needham, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Georgie Kean vs. Duane Green, 4 rounds, junior middleweights; Ediz Hussein, Macaulay McGowan vs. Jamie Zaszlos, 4 rounds, welterweights; Louis Adolphe vs. Fonz Alexander, 4 rounds, welterweights; Kirk Garvey vs. Mitchel Mitchell, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

At New York: Frank Galarza vs. Jonathan Batista, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Danny Aquino vs. Jhovany Collado, 6 rounds, junior featherweights; Angel Garcia vs. Trevis Hall, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Allan Phelan vs. Francisco Arellano, 6 rounds, featherweights; Floriano Pagliara vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Devaun Lee vs. Troy Artis, 4 rounds, super middleweights; Jordan Rodriguez vs. Angel Siguenza, 4 rounds, bantamweights; Jay Rodriguez vs. James Jenkins, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

At Orlando, Fla.: Francisco Palacios vs. Epifanio Mendoza, 8 rounds, cruiserweights; Mike Marrone vs. Sam Tillman, 6 round, heavyweights; Carlos Negron vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights; Idel Torriente vs. Joel Vargas, 6 rounds, middleweights

Sept. 26

At Mesquite, Texas (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Anselmo Moreno vs. Juan Carlos Payano, 12 rounds, for Moreno's WBA "super" bantamweight title; Charles Hatley vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweight; Moises Flores vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights; Robert Marroquin TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights

At Krasnodar, Russia: Roy Jones Jr. vs. Hany Atiyo, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

At Ontario, California: Jose Roman vs. Hector Velazquez, 8 rounds, lightweights; Danny Roman vs. Jonathan Alcantara, 8 rounds, junior featherweights; Taras Shelestyuk vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights; Cesar Villarraga vs. Oscar Santana, 6 rounds, lightweights; Erick Ituarte vs. Jesus Aguinaga, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; LaRon Mitchell vs. Eric Hector Martinez, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Andres Figueroa vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

Sept. 27

At Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico (beIn Sports Espanol): Omar Chavez vs. Ramon Alvarez, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

At Kiel, Germany: Arthur Abraham vs. Paul Smith, 12 rounds, for Abraham's WBO super middleweight title

At Moscow (Integrated Sports PPV): Krzystof Wlodarczyk vs. Grigory Drozd, 12 rounds, for Wlodarczyk's WBC cruiserweight title; Denis Lebedev vs. Pawel Kolodziej, 12 rounds for Lebedev's WBA cruiserweight title; Svetlana Kulakova vs. Ana Laura Esteche, 10 rounds, female junior welterweights; Andrey Knyazev vs. Fabiano Soares Piquet, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

At Montreal: Artur Beterbiev vs. Tavoris Cloud, 12 rounds, light heavyweights; Dierry Jean vs. Daniel Ruiz, 12 rounds, lightweights; Antonin Decarie vs. Ivan Pereyra, 10 rounds, welterweights; Kevin Bizier vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights; Junior Ulysse vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Eric Bazinian vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights; Steven Butler vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

At Oklahoma City: Samuel Peter vs. Ron Aubrey, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Ricardo Mayorga vs. Allen Medina, 8 rounds, middleweights; Yory Boy Campas vs. Julio Cesar Lanzas, 8 rounds, middleweights

At Washington, D.C.: Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. Hector Munoz, 10 rounds, welterweights

At Viterbo, Italy: Emiliano Marsili vs. Gyorgy Mizsey Jr., for Marsili's European lightweight title

Sept. 29

At Hidalgo, Texas (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Antonio Tarver vs. Johnathon Banks, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights; Antonio Tarver Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

OCTOBER

Oct. 1

At Santa Monica, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Curtis Stevens vs. Hassan N'Dam, 12 rounds, IBF middleweight eliminator; Maxim Vlasov vs. Isiah Thomas, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Fredrick Lawson vs. Ray Narh, 10 rounds, welterweights

Oct. 3

At Tampa, Florida (Telemundo): Daniel Lozano vs. Jonathan Vidal, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights; Noemi Bosques vs. TBA, 8 rounds, flyweights

At Madrid, Spain: Michele Di Rocco vs. Ruben Nieto, 12 rounds, for Di Rocco's European junior welterweight title

Oct. 4

At Mashantucket, Conn. (Showtime): Rances Barthelemy vs. Fernando Saucedo, 12 rounds, for Barthelemy's IBF junior lightweight title; Vanes Martirosyan vs. Willie Nelson, 10 or 12 rounds, junior middleweights; Chad Dawson vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

At Los Mochis, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol): Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Jorge Arce, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez's WBC featherweight title

At Orlando, Florida (UniMas): Felix Verdejo vs. Sergio Villanueva, 8 rounds, lightweights; Gamaliel Rodriguez vs. Charlie Serrano, 8 rounds, featherweights; Esquiva Falcao vs. Austin Marcum, 6 rounds, middleweights; Christopher Diaz vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights; Anthony Mercado vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Jantony Ortiz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights; Neslan Machado vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights; Jovan Perez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Valley Forge, Pa.: Jessie Carradine vs. Frank Santos De Alba, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Ryan Belasco vs. Niam Nelson, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Maurice Byarm vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights; Sultahn Staton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights; Shawn Sutton vs. Anthony Prescott, 4 rounds, welterweights; Travis Thompson vs. Benjamin Burgos, 4 rounds, lightweights; Josue Rivera vs. Christian Molina, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Nuevo Leon, Mexico: Celestino Caballero vs. Adrian Estrella, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

At Lviv, Ukraine: Andriy Kotelnik vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights; Olexander Usyk vs. Daniel Bruwer, 12 rounds, cruierweights

At Atlantic City, N.J.: Glen Tapia vs. Donatas Bondorovas, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Mikael Zewski vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights; Jesse Hart vs. Roberto Acevedo, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Michael Reed vs. Victor Perez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Toka Kahn Clary vs. Camilo Perez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Julian Rodriguez vs. Randy Fuentes, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; George Arias vs. Edwin Ranquillo, 4 rounds, heavyweights

At Leeds, England: Josh Warrington vs. Davide Dieli, 12 rounds, for vacant European featherweight title; Ricky Burns vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Brian Rose vs. Juan Manuel Bonanni, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Tyrone Nurse vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth junior welterweight title; Callum Smith vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights

At Greenhithe, England: MaxiNutrition Knockout tournament final: Bob Ajisafe vs. Travis Dickinson, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

Oct. 8

At Biloxi, Miss. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Sam Soliman vs. Jermain Taylor, 12 rounds, for Soliman's IBF middleweight title

Oct. 9

At Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Ronny Rios vs. Robinson Castellanos, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Antonio Orozco vs. Steve Forbes, 10 rounds, welterweights; Diego De La Hoya vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

Oct. 10

At Mexico City (Telemundo): David Carmona vs. Martin Casillas, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Calais, France: Roman Jacob vs. Devis Boschiero, rematch, 12 rounds, for Jacob's European junior lightweight title

Oct. 11

At Cancun, Mexico: Carlos Molina vs. Cornelius "K9" Bundrage, 12 rounds, for Molina's IBF junior middleweight title

At London: Lee Selby vs. Joel Brunker, 12 rounds. IBF featherweight eliminator; Kevin Mitchell vs. TBA, 12 rounds, lightweights; Anthony Joshua vs. Denis Bakhtov, 10 rounds, heavyweights; John Ryder vs. Sergey Khomitsky, 12 rounds, middleweights; Ricky Boylan vs. Tyler Goodjohn, 10 rounds, welterweights; John Wayne Hibbert vs. Philip Bowes, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Oct. 16

At Auckland, New Zealand: Joseph Parker vs. Sherman Williams, 12 rounds, heavyweights

Oct. 17

At Mexico City (Telemundo): "Boxeo Telemundo"

At TBA, Argentina: Juan Carlos Reveco vs. Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, 12 rounds, for Reveco's WBA "regular" flyweight title

At Baton Rouge, La.: Travis Scott vs. Jaquin Zamora, 8 rounds, middleweights; Justin Thomas vs. Daniel Henry, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Chris Singleton vs. Steve Trumble, 6 rounds, lightweights; Arthur Thomas vs. Todd Manuel, 6 rounds, welterweights; Larry Stampley vs. Jay Orta, 4 rounds, super middleweights

Oct. 18

At Carson, Calif. (HBO): Gennady Golovkin vs. Marco Antonio Rubio, 12 rounds, for Golovkin's WBA middleweight "super" titleNonito Donaire vs. Nicholas Walters, 12 rounds, for Donaire's WBA featherweight "super" title

At Philadelphia (NBC Sports Net): Steve Cunningham vs. Natu Visinia, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Edner Cherry vs. Jerry Belmontes, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Düsseldorf, Germany: Tony Thompson vs. Oldanier Solis, rematch, 12 rounds, heavyweights; Agit Kabayel vs. Memnun Hadzic, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Selcuk Aydin vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

Oct. 22

At Tokyo: Shinsuke Yamanaka vs. Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, 12 rounds, for Yamanaka's WBC bantamweight title; Takahiro Ao vs. Juan Carlos Salgado, 10 rounds, lightweights

Oct. 24

At Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo): "Boxeo Telemundo"

At Moscow: Carlos Takam vs. Alexander Povetkin, 12 rounds, heavyweights

At Melbourne, Australia: Alex Leapai vs. Malik Scott, 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Somerset, N.J.: Antoine Douglas vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Jorge Diaz vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights; John Magda vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Wanzell Ellison vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Bienvenido Diaz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights; Glenn Dezurn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights; Anthony Cintron vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights

Oct. 25

At Fresno, Calif. (UniMas): Jose Ramirez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

At Hull, England: Luke Campbell vs. Daniel Brizuela, 8 rounds, lightweights; Tommy Coyle vs. Michael Katsidis, 12 rounds, lightweights; Gavin McDonnell vs. Vusi Malinga, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

At Monte Carlo: Martin Murray vs. Domenico Spada, 12 rounds, middleweights; Randy Caballero vs. Stuart Hall, 12 rounds, for vacant IBF bantamweight title; Hekkie Budler vs. Xiong Zhao Zhong, 12 rounds, for Budler's WBA strawweight title

At Liverpool, England: Zolani Tete vs. Paul Butler, 12 rounds, for Tete's IBF junior bantamweight title; Liam Smith vs. TBA, 12 rounds, junior middleweights; Derry Mathews vs. Cristian Coria, 12 rounds, lightweights; Oville McKenzie vs. Matty Askin, 12 rounds, for McKenzie's British and Commonwealth cruiserweight titles; Valery Yanchy vs. Kevin Satchell, 12 rounds, for Yanchy's European flyweight title; Tom Stalker vs. Chris Jenkins, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Jack Catterall vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Michael Gomez Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights; Matty Fagan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

Oct. 31

At Toowoomba, Australia: Jack Asis vs. Isais Santos Sampaio, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Kris George vs. Fernando Ferreira Da Silva, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Brayd Smith vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights; Darren Askew vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

NOVEMBER

Nov. 1

At Chicago (Showtime): Andrzej Fonfara vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Tomoki Kameda vs. Alejandro Hernandez, 12 rounds, for Kameda's WBO bantamweight title; Roberto Garcia vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights; Caleb Truax vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights; Javier Fortuna vs. Abner Cotto, 10 or 12 rounds, junior lightweights

Nov. 6

At Bangkok, Thailand: Osvaldo Novoa vs. Wanheng Menayothin, 12 rounds, for Novoa's WBC strawweight title

Nov. 8

At Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO): Bernard Hopkins vs. Sergey Kovalev, 12 rounds, IBF/WBA/WBO light heavyweight unification

At Tokyo: Takashi Miura vs. Edgar Puerta, 12 rounds, for Miura's WBC junior lightweight title

At Krakow, Poland: Tomasz Adamek vs. Artur Szpilka, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Nov. 12

At Melbourne, Australia: Anthony Mundine vs. Sergey Rabchenko, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

Nov. 15

At Hamburg, Germany: Wladimir Klitschko vs. Kubrat Pulev, 12 rounds, for Klitschko's lineal/IBF/WBO/WBA heavyweight title

At Mississauga, Ontario: Youri Kalenga vs. Denton Daley, 12 rounds, for Kalenga's WBA interim cruiserweight title

At Cebu City, Philippines: Donnie Nietes vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Nietes' WBO junior flyweight title

Nov. 22

At Macau (HBO PPV): Manny Pacquiao vs. Chris Algieri, 12 rounds, for Pacquiao's WBO welterweight title; Zou Shiming vs. Kwanpichit 13 Rien Express, 12 rounds, WBO flyweight eliminator; Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo, 12 rounds, for Lomachenko's WBO featherweight title; Jessie Vargas vs. Antonio DeMarco, 12 rounds, for Vargas' WBA "regular" junior welterweight title

Nov. 29

At Omaha, Neb. (HBO): Terence Crawford vs. Raymundo Beltran, 12 rounds, for Crawford's WBO lightweight title

At London: Tyson Fury vs. Dereck Chisora, rematch, 12 rounds, WBO heavyweight eliminator/for Chisora's European title; Billy Joe Saunders vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, for Saunders' European middleweight title; Liam Walsh vs. Gary Sykes, 12 rounds, for Walsh's Commonwealth and Sykes' British junior lightweight titles

DECEMBER

Dec. 6

At TBA: Canelo Alvarez vs. TBA, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

At Montreal: Lucian Bute vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights