<
>

Breeders' Cup results & payoffs

11/6/1999

Classic Payoffs

Time of Race: 1:59 2-5
Exacta: $1,209.60
Trifecta: $39,031.20
Superfecta: $692,907.00
Daily Double: $219.40
Pick 3: $10,522.80
Pick 6: Six correct paid $3,058,138.60; Five
correct paid $5,996.20
Defending Champion: Awesome Again
Winning Jockey: Pat Day (11th Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Trainer: D. Wayne Lukas (15th Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Owner: Overbrook Farm (3rd Breeders' Cup victory)
Finish Order: Cat Thief (Day), Budroyale (Gomez), Golden Missile (Desormeaux), Chester House (Nakatani), Almutawakel (Bailey), Lemon Drop Kid (Santos), Behrens (Chavez), Old Trieste (McCarron), Vision and Verse (Stevens), General Challenge (Flores), River Keen (Antley), Ecton Park (Solis), Catienus (Prado), Supreme Sound (Velazquez).

Turf Payoffs

Time of Race: 2:24 3-5
Exacta: $36.80
Trifecta: $175.40
Superfecta: $841.00
Pick 3:$1,253.60
Defending Champion: Buck's Boy
Winning Jockey: Lanfranco Dettori (2nd Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor (1st Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Owner: Godolphin Racing, Inc. (1st Breeders' Cup victory)
Finish Order: Daylami (Dettori). Royal Anthem (Stevens), Buck's Boy (Gomez), Yagli (Bailey), Dream
Well (Asmussen), Bonapartiste (McCarron), Courteous (Fallon), Honor Glide (Santos), Dark Moondancer (Mosse), Fahris (Velazquez), Val's Prince (Chavez), Unite's Big Red (Smith), Thornfield (Dos Ramos), First Magnitude (Peslier).

Juvenile Payoffs

Time of Race: 1:42 1-5
Exacta: $406.40
Trifecta: $2,484.80
Superfecta: $50,233.20
Pick 3:$2,812.20
Defending Champion: Answer Lively
Winning Jockey: Gary Stevens (7th Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Trainer: Alex Hassinger, Jr. (2nd Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Owner: The Thoroughbred Corporation (9th Breeders' Cup victory)
Finish Order: Anees (Stevens), Chief Seattle (Prado), High Yield (Bailey), Mull of Kintyre (Kinane), Dixie Union (Solis), Forest Camp (Flores), Brahms (Peslier), Personal First (Hebert), Charlie's Beau (Martin), Millencolin (Day), Captain Steve (Gomez), Graeme Hall (Velazquez), Hugh Hefner (Nakatani), Kiss a Native (Velasquez).

Filly & Mare Payoffs

Time of Race: 2:13 4-5
Exacta: $84.40
Trifecta: $817.60
Superfecta: $9,039.60
Pick 3:$369.20
Winning Jockey: Jerry Bailey (9th Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Trainer: James J. Toner (1st Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Owner: Phillips Racing Partnership (1st Breeders' Cup victory)
Finish Order: Soaring Softly (Bailey), Coretta (Santos), Zomaradah (Dettori), Caffe Latte (Nakatani), Borgia (Fallon), Perfect Sting (Day), Mossflower (Davis), Pleasant Temper (Stevens), Gandria (Sellers), Louve (Peslier), Insight (Asmussen, Natalie Too (Antley), Anguilla (Smith), Spanish Fern (McCarron).

Sprint Payoffs

Time of Race: 1:07 4-5 (new record)
Exacta: $57.20
Trifecta: $306.60
Superfecta: $1,112.00
Pick 3:$12,782.40
Defending Champion: Reraise
Winning Jockey: Jorge Chaves (2nd Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Trainer: Louis Albertrani (1st Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Owner: Paraneck Stable (2nd Breeders' Cup victory)
Finish Order: Artax (Chavez), Kona Gold (Solis), Big Jag (Vildivia), Forestry (Antley), Successful
Appeal (Prado), Stravinsky (Kinane), Good and Tough (Sellers), Regal Thunder (Nakatani), Lexicon (Desormeaux), Furlough (Smith), Vicar (Day), Affirmed Success (Bailey), Son of a Pistol (Gomez), Enjoy the Moment (Flores).

Mile Payoffs

Time of Race: 1:34 1-5
Exacta: $225.40
Trifecta: $2,632.00
Pick 3: $5,761.60
Defending Champion: Da Hoss
Winning Jockey: Corey Nakatani (5th Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Trainer: Julio C. Canani (1st Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Owner: J. Terrence Lanni, Bernard Schiappa, Kenneth Poslosky et. al. (1st Breeders' Cup victory)
Finishing Order:Silic (Nakatani), Tuzla (Flores), Docksider (Stevens), Lend a Hand (Dettori), Hawksley Hill (Day), Brave Act (McCarron), Delay of Game (Solis), Kirkwall (Espinoza), Jim and Tonic (Mosse), Middlesex Drive (Sellers), Khumba Mela (Santos), Susu (Fallon), Garbu (Bailey), Quiet Resolve (Chavez).

Juvenile Fillies Payoffs

Time of Race: 11:43 1-5
Exacta: $225.60
Trifecta: $563.60
Pick 3: $1,511.00
Defending Champion: Silverbulletday
Winning Jockey: Jerry Bailey (8th Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Trainer: D. Wayne Lukas (14th Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Owner: Cash Run (Bailey), Chilukki (Flores), Surfside (Day), Spain (Stevens), Darling My
Darling (McCarron), Asher (Prado), Talk Back (Clark), Warrior Queen (Kinane), Scratch Pad (Martinez).

Distaff Payoffs

Time of Race: 1:47 2-5
Exacta: $23.80
Trifecta: $309.00
Pick 3:$94.00
Defending Champion: Escena
Winning Jockey: Jorge Chaves (1st Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Trainer: John T. Ward Jr. (1st Breeders' Cup victory)
Winning Owner: John C. Oxley (1st Breeders' Cup victory)
Finish Order: Beautiful Pleasure (Chavez), Banshee Breeze (Day), Heritage of Gold (Sellers), Keeper Hill (Desormeaux), Tap to Music (Prado), Silverbulletday (Bailey), Louve Mysterieuse (Peslier), Manistique (Nakatani).