Past Belmont winners

Updated: April 14, 2005, 2:13 PM ET

The 137th Belmont Stakes will be contested on Saturday, June 11 at Belmont Park. Below are all of the past winners of the mile-and-a-half Test of the Champion.

YEAR WINNER JOCKEY
2004 Birdstone Edgar Prado
2003 Empire Maker Jerry Bailey
2002 Sarava Edgar Prado
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens
2000 Commendable Pat Day
1999 Lemon Drop Kid Jose Santos
1998 Victory Gallop Gary Stevens
1997 Touch Gold Chris McCarron
1996 Editor's Note Rene Douglas
1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day
1993 Colonial Affair Julie Krone
1992 A.P. Indy Eddie Delahoussaye
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey
1990 Go And Go Michael J. Kinane
1989 Easy Goer Pat Day
1988 Risen Star Eddie Delahoussaye
1987 Bet Twice Craig Perret
1986 Danzig Connection Chris McCarron
1985 Creme Fraiche Eddie Maple
1984 Swale Laffit Pincay Jr.
1983 Caveat Laffit Pincay Jr.
1982 Conquistador Cielo Laffit Pincay Jr.
1981 Summing Luis Barrera
1980 Temperence Hill Eddie Maple
1979 Coastal Ruben Hernandez
1978 Affirmed Steve Cauthen
1977 Seattle Slew Jean Cruguet
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero Jr.
1975 Avatar William Shoemaker
1974 Little Current Miguel A. Rivera
1973 Secretariat Ron Turcotte
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte
1971 Pass Catcher Walter Blum
1970 High Echelon John L. Rotz
1969 Arts And Letters Braulio Baeza
1968 Stage Door Johnny Heliodoro Gustines
1967 Damascus William Shoemaker
1966 Amberoid William Boland
1965 Hail To All John Sellers
1964 Quadrangle Manuel Ycaza
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza
1962 Jaipur William Shoemaker
1961 Sherluck Braulio Baeza
1960 Celtic Ash William Hartack
1959 Sword Dancer William Shoemaker
1958 Cavan Pete Anderson
1957 Gallant Man William Shoemaker
1956 Needles Dave Erb
1955 Nashua Eddie Arcaro
1954 High Gun Eric Guerin
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin
1952 One Count Eddie Arcaro
1951 Counterpoint D. Gorman
1950 Middleground W. Boland
1949 Capot T. Atkinson
1948 Citation Eddie Arcaro
1947 Phalanx R. Donoso
1946 Assault W. Mehrtens
1945 Pavot Eddie Arcaro
1944 Bounding Home G. L. Smith
1943 Count Fleet J. Longden
1942 Shut Out Eddie Arcaro
1941 Whirlaway Eddie Arcaro
1940 Bimelech F. A. Smith
1939 Johnstown J. Stout
1938 Pasteurized J. Stout
1937 War Admiral C. Kurtsinger
1936 Granville J. Stout
1935 Omaha W. Saunders
1934 Peace Chance W. D. Wright
1933 Hurryoff M. Garner
1932 Faireno T. Malley
1931 Twenty Grand C. Kurtsinger
1930 Gallant Fox E. Sande
1929 Blue Larkspur M. Garner
1928 Vito C. Kummer
1927 Chance Shot E. Sande
1926 Crusader A. Johnson
1925 American Flag A. Johnson
1924 Mad Play E. Sande
1923 Zev E. Sande
1922 Pillory C. H. Miller
1921 Grey Lag E. Sande
1920 Man o' War C. Kummer
1919 Sir Barton J. Loftus
1918 Johren F. Robinson
1917 Hourless J. Butwell
1916 Friar Rock E. Haynes
1915 The Finn G. Byrne
1914 Luke McLuke M. Buxton
1913 Prince Eugene R. Troxler
1910 Sweep J. Butwell
1909 Joe Madden E. Dugan
1908 Colin J. Notter
1907 Peter Pan G. Mountain
1906 Burgomaster L. Lyne
1905 Tanya E. Hildebrand
1904 Delhi G. Odom
1903 Africander J. Bullman
1902 Masterman J. Bullman
1901 Commando H. Spencer
1900 Ildrim N. Turner
1899 Jean Bereaud R. R. Clawson
1898 Bowling Brook P. Littlefield
1897 Scottish Chieftain J. Scherrer
1896 Hastings H. Griffin
1895 Belmar F. Taral
1894 Henry of Navarre W. Simms
1893 Comanche W. Simms
1892 Patron W. Hayward
1891 Foxford E. Garrison
1890 Burlington S. Barnes
1889 Eric W. Hayward
1888 Sir Dixon J. McLaughlin
1887 Hanover J. McLaughlin
1886 Inspector B J. McLaughlin
1885 Tyrant P. Duffy
1884 Panique J. McLaughlin
1883 George Kinney J. McLaughlin
1882 Forester J. McLaughlin
1881 Saunterer T. Costello
1880 Grenada L. Hughes
1879 Spendthrift L. Hughes
1878 Duke of Magenta S. Evans
1877 Cloverbrook C. Holloway
1876 Algerine W. Donahue
1875 Calvin R. Swim
1874 Saxon G. Barbee
1873 Springbok J. Rowe
1872 Joe Daniels J. Rowe
1871 Harry Bassett W. Miller
1870 Kingfisher E. Brown
1869 Fenian C. Miller
1868 General Duke R. Swim
1867 Ruthless J. Gilpatrick

ALSO SEE