Australian Open history

Updated: February 1, 2004, 1:27 AM ET

Past doubles winners
Year Men Women
2004 Michael Llodra/Fabrice Santoro Virginia Ruano Pascual/Paola Suarez
2003 Michael Llodra/Fabrice Santoro Venus Williams/Serena Williams
2002 Mark Knowles/Daniel Nestor Martina Hingis/Anna Kournikova
2001 Jonas Bjorkman/Todd Woodbridge Venus Williams/Serena Williams
2000 Ellis Ferreira/Rick Leach Lisa Raymond/Rennae Stubbs
1999 Jonas Bjorkman/Patrick Rafter Martina Hingis/Anna Kournikova
1998 Jonas Bjorkman/Jacco Eltingh Martina Hingis/Mirjana Lucic
1997 Todd Woodbridge/Mark Woodforde Martina Hingis/Natasha Zvereva
1996 Stefan Edberg/Petr Korda Chanda Rubin/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
1995 Jared Palmer/Richey Reneberg Jana Novotna/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
1994 Jacco Eltingh/Paul Haarhuis Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva
1993 Danie Visser/Laurie Warder Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva
1992 Todd Woodbridge/Mark Woodforde Arantxa Sanchez Vicario/Helevna Sukova
1991 Scott Davis/David Pate Patty Fendick/Mary Joe Fernandez
1990 Pieter Aldrich/Danie Visser Jana Novotna/Helena Sukova
1989 Rick Leach/Jim Pugh Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver
1988 Rick Leach/Jim Pugh Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver
1987 Stefan Edberg/Anders Jarryd Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver
1986 No Competition Not held, moved to January 1987
1985 Paul Annacone/Christo van Rensburg Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver
1984 Mark Edmondson/Sherwood Stewart Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver
1983 Mark Edmondson/Paul McNamee Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver
1982 John Alexander/John Fitzgerald Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver
1981 Mark Edmondson/Kim Warwick Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith
1980 Mark Edmondson/Kim Warwick Martina Navratilova/Betsy Nagelsen
1979 Peter McNamara/Paul McNamee Judy Chaloner/Dianne Evers
1978 Wojtek Fibak/Kim Warwick Betsy Nagelsen/Renata Tomanova
1977 Arthur Ashe/Tony Roche (Jan.) Evonne Goolagong Cawley/Helen Gourlay and Mona Guerrant/Kerry Reid (Jan.)
1977 Ray Ruffels/Alan Stone (Dec.) Dianne Balestrat/Helen Gourlay (Dec.)
1976 John Newcombe/Tony Roche Evonne Goolagong Cawley/Helen Gourlay
1975 John Alexander/Phil Dent Evonne Goolagong Cawley/Peggy Michel
1974 Ross Case/Geoff Masters Evonne Goolagong Cawley/Peggy Michel
1973 Mal Anderson/John Newcombe Margaret Court/Virginia Wade
1972 Owen Davidson/Ken Rosewall Kerry Harris/Helen Gourlay
1971 John Newcombe/Tony Roche Margaret Court/Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1970 Bob Lutz/Stan Smith Margaret Court/Judy Tegart Dalton
1969 Roy Emerson/Rod Laver Margaret Smith Court/Judy Tegart Dalton
1968 Dick Crealy/Allan Stone Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Reid
1967 John Newcombe/Tony Roche Lesley Turner/Judy Tegart Dalton
1966 Roy Emerson/Fred Stolle Carole Graebner/Nancy Richey
1965 John Newcombe/Tony Roche Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner
1964 Bob Hewitt/Fred Stolle Judy Tegart Dalton/Lesley Turner
1963 Bob Hewitt/Fred Stolle Margaret Smith/Robyn Ebbern
1962 Roy Emerson/Neale Fraser Margaret Smith/Robyn Ebben
1961 Rod Laver/Robert Mark Mary Carter Reitano/Margaret Smith
1960 Rod Laver/Robert Mark Maria Bueno/Christine Truman
1959 Rod Laver/Robert Mark Rence Schuurman/Sandra Reynolds
1958 Ashley Cooper/Neale Fraser Mary Hawton/Thelma Long
1957 Neale Fraser/Lew Hoad Althea Gibson/Shirley Fry
1956Lew Hoad/Ken Rosewall Mary Hawton/Thelma Long
1955 Vic Seixas/Tony Trabert Mary Hawton/Beryl Penrose
1954 Rex Hartwig/Mervyn Rose Mary Hawton/Beryl Penrose
1953 Lew Hoad/Ken Rosewall Maureen Connolly/Julia Sampson
1952 Ken McGregor/Frank Sedgman Thelma Long/Nancye Wynne Bolton
1951 Ken McGregor/Frank Sedgman Thelma Long/Nancye Wynne Bolton
1950 John Bromwich/Adrian Quist Louise Brough/Doris Hart
1949 John Bromwich/Adrian Quist Thelma Long/Nancye Wynne Bolton
1948 John Bromwich/Adrian Quist Thelma Long/Nancye Wynne Bolton
1947 John Bromwich/Adrian Quist Thelma Long/Nancye Wynne Bolton
1946 John Bromwich/Adrian Quist Joyce Fitch/Mary Bevis
1945 No Competition No Competition
1944 No Competition No Competition
1943 No Competition No Competition
1942 No Competition No Competition
1941 No Competition No Competition
1940 John Bromwich/Adrian Quist Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne Bolton
1939 John Bromwich/Adrian Quist Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne
1938 John Bromwich/Adrian Quist Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne
1937 Adrian Quist/D.P.Turnbull Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne
1936 Adrian Quist/D.P.Turnbull Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne
1935 Jack Crawford/Vivian McGrath Evelyn Dearman/Nancye W. Lyle
1934 Fred J.Perry/George Hughes Margaret Molesworth/Emily Hood Westacott
1933 Keith Gledhill/Ellsworth Vines Margaret Molesworth/Emily Hood Westacott
1932 Jack Crawford/Gar Moon Coral Buttsworth/Majorie Cox Crawford
1931 Charles Donohoe/Ray Dunlop Daphne Akhurst Cozens/Louise Bickerton
1930 Jack Crawford/Harry Hopman Margaret Molesworth/Emily Hood
1929 Jack Crawford/Harry Hopman Daphne Akhurst/Esne Boyd
1928 Jean Borotra/Jacques Brugnon Daphne Akhurst/Esne Boyd
1927 John Hawkes/Gerald Patterson Meryl O'Hara Wood/Louise Bickerton
1926 John Hawkes/Gerald Patterson Meryl O'Hara Wood/Esne Boyd
1925 Pat O'Hara Wood/Gerald Patterson Sylvia Lance Harper/Daphne Akhurst
1924 James Anderson/Norman Brookes Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Lance
1923 Pat O'Hara Wood/C.B.St John Esne Boyd/Sylvia Lance
1922 J.B.Hawkes/Gerald Patterson Esne Boyd/Majorie Mountain
1921 S.H.Eaton-Rice/H.Gemmell No Competition
1920 Pat O'Hara Wood/R.V.Thomas No Competition
1919 Pat O'Hara Wood/R.V.Thomas No Competition
1918 No Competition No Competition
1917 No Competition No Competition
1916 No Competition No Competition
1915 Horace Rice/C.V.Todd No Competition
1914 Ashley Campbell/Gerald Patterson No Competition
1913 A.Hedeman/Ernie F.Parker No Competition
1912 J.Cecil Parke/C.P.Dixon No Competition
1911 Rodney Heath/Randolph Lycett No Competition
1910 Ashley Campbell/Horace Rice No Competition
1909 J.P.Keane/Ernie F.Parker No Competition
1908 Fred Alexander/Alfred Dunlop No Competition
1907 Bill Gregg/H.A.Parker No Competition
1906 Rodney Heath/Tony Wilding No Competition
1905 Randolph Lycett/Tom Tachell No Competition